The Art of Leisure by Jdevents srl, Via Ruggero Bardazzi 56-58, 50127 Florence, understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below.

__________________________________________________________________

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

When you make a booking with us, over the telephone or via our website facilities;
When you register with us for newsletters, email updates, enter competitions or take part in surveys and customer feedback;
When you write, fax, telephone or email us to make an enquiry.
__________________________________________________________________

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other members of your party:

Names and contact details;
special requirements such as but not restricted to, those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements;

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Some of the information we collect (such as about health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.

__________________________________________________________________

How we use Cookies:

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

They enable www.theartofleisure.com to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search to make subsequent searches faster. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on the web site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

Functional Cookies:

This website will:

  • Remember your language preference
  • Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

This website will not:

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

__________________________________________________________________

Why we collect those information:
For the purpose of providing you with our services, we may disclose the information to the providers of the services making up your holiday arrangements (located in the ITALY).

We may from time to time contact you with information about special offers, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us by email at taol@theartofleisure.com not to receive it.

We do not pass any information received by us to any other parties who offer goods and services.

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information.

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

__________________________________________________________________

If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you can opt out of future e mails, phone calls or other direct communication by sending us an email to taol@theartofleisure.com.

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.